Search :
Show all program Tuesday, December 06, 2016 Wednesday, December 07, 2016 Thursday, December 08, 2016 Friday, December 09, 2016
Tuesday, December 06, 2016
Hall 5 Keynote Lecture 1:
Moderator(s) : Mario Sánchez Borges (Venezuela)
8:30 - 9:00KEY 1-1 : The Mucosal Leukotriene E4 Receptor CysLT3R Regulates Secretion and Responds to the Mast Cell K. Frank Austen (United States)
Hall 5 Plenary Session 1: Mechanisms of Allergenicity
Moderator(s) : David Rosenthal (United States), David Peden (United States)
9:00 - 9:05Welcome Remarks
9:05 - 9:30PS 1-1 : The Evolutionary Roots of Allergenicity Kathleen Barnes (United States)
9:30 - 9:55PS 1-2 : Recent Discoveries on Molecular Intrinsic Allergenic Properties Rudolf Valenta (Austria)
9:55 - 10:20PS 1-3 : IgG4 to Environmental Antigens in Healthy and Allergic Children Paolo Maria Matricardi (Germany)
9:55 - 10:20Discussion
Hall 5 Symposium 1: Mast Cell Diseases
Moderator(s) : Yoseph Mekori (Israel), Michael Kaliner (United States)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 1-1 : The Many Faces of Mast Cell Clonal Diseases Dean Metcalfe (United States)
11:25 - 11:45SY 1-2 : Mast Cell Activation Syndrome Alon Hershko (Israel)
11:45 - 12:05SY 1-3 : Prognosis and Management of Diseases of Mast Cell Activation and Proliferation Mariana Castells (United States)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall – Oren 1 Symposium 2: Development of Allergen Immunotherapy (AIT)
Moderator(s) : Giorgio Walter Canonica (Italy), David Rosenthal (United States)
11:00 - 11:05Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:35SY 2-2 : Role of B Reg Cells in Allergen Tolerance during Allergen Immunotherapy (AIT) Mübeccel Akdis (Switzerland)
11:35 - 12:05SY 2-3 : Rapid Suppression of IgE-Mediated Allergy Fred Finkelman (United States)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall – Oren 4 Symposium 3: Update in Aeroallergens
Moderator(s) : Jonathan Bernstein (United States), Dana Wallace (United States)
11:00 - 11:05Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 3-1 : Pollen and Fungal Allergens Jay Portnoy (United States)
11:25 - 11:45SY 3-2 : Mite and Cockroach Allergens Luis Caraballo (Colombia)
11:45 - 12:05SY 3-3 : Allergen Immunotherapy (AIT): Unmet Needs in Respiratory Allergy Giovanni Passalacqua (Italy)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Symposium 4: The Microbiome and Its Role in Health Disease
Moderator(s) : Judah Denburg (Canada)
11:00 - 11:05Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 4-1 : Barrier Function and Microbiotic Dysbiosis in Atopic Dermatitis Michael Levin (South Africa)
11:25 - 11:45SY 4-2 : Early Life Microbiome Dysbiosis and Development of Allergy Christine Johnson (United States)
11:45 - 12:05SY 4-3 : Late Onset Airway Disease: Role of Viruses and Bacteria Peter Le Souef (Australia)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 2
Sister Society Symposium 1: Latin American Society of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology (SLaai) - Latin American Peculiarities on Allergic Diseases
Moderator(s) : Juan Sisul (Paraguay), Edgardo Jares (Argentina)
11:00 - 11:05Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SSS 1-1 : Characteristics of Anaphylaxis Detection and Management Manuel Ratti (Paraguay)
11:25 - 11:45SSS 1-2 : Lessons Learnt from Drug Allergy Registries Luis Felipe Chiaverini Ensina (Brazil)
11:45 - 12:05SSS 1-3 : Allergic Rhinitis and Its Impact on Asthma (ARIA) Achievements and Future Needs Sandra N. Gonzalez Diaz (Mexico)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Pincus Hall Foyer
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 1
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 1-1: Basic and Clinical Immunology
Moderator(s) : José Antonio Ortega Martell (Mexico),Nancy Agmon-Levin (Israel)
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 1-2: Health Outcomes, Education, Delivery and Quality
Moderator(s) : Jonathan Bernstein (United States)
Hall 5 Symposium 5: Emerging Cells in Allergy
Moderator(s) : Cezmi Akdis (Switzerland), Fred Finkelman (United States)
13:15 - 13:20Welcome Remarks
13:20 - 13:40SY 5-1 : Role of Mast Cells in Innate Inflammation Hideaki Morita (Japan)
13:40 - 14:00SY 5-2 : Thymic Stromal Lymphopoietin (TSLP) and in Situ Hemopoiesis in Allergic Inflammation Judah Denburg (Canada)
14:00 - 14:20SY 5-3 : Natural Killer (NK) Cells and Other Innate Lymphoid Cells Lorenzo Moretta (Italy)
14:00 - 14:20Discussion
Oranim Hall – Oren 3 Symposium 6: Aerobiology and Climate Change
Moderator(s) : David Bernstein (United States), Désirée Larenas Linnemann (Mexico)
13:15 - 13:20Welcome Remarks
13:20 - 13:40SY 6-1 : Meteorological Conditions, Climate Change, New Emerging Factors, and Asthma and Related Allergic Disorders: A Statement of the World Allergy Organization Menachem Rottem (Israel)
13:40 - 14:00SY 6-2 : Climate Change and Allergic Respiratory Diseases: An Update for the Allergist Gennaro D'Amato (Italy)
14:00 - 14:20SY 6-3 : The Role of Aerobiology in 2016 Jay Portnoy (United States)
14:00 - 14:20Discussion
Oranim Hall – Oren 4 Symposium 7: Chronic Urticaria
Moderator(s) : Nancy Agmon-Levin (Israel), Razvigor Darlenski (Bulgaria)
13:15 - 13:20Welcome Remarks
13:20 - 13:40SY 7-1 : Management of Chronic Urticaria: New Aspects David Lang (United States)
13:40 - 14:00SY 7-2 : Angioedema - Histamine or Bradykinin? Avner Reshef (Israel)
14:00 - 14:20SY 7-3 : Treatment of Patients with Severe Chronic Urticaria Mario Sánchez Borges (Venezuela)
14:00 - 14:20Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 2
Sister Society Symposium 2: American College of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology (ACAAI) Symposium - Expanding the Role of the Allergist
Moderator(s) : James Sublett (United States)
13:15 - 13:20Welcome Remarks
13:20 - 13:40SSS 2-1 : Ocular Allergy ICON: The Eyes Have It Leonard Bielory (United States)
13:40 - 14:00SSS 2-2 : Asthma COPD Overlap Syndrome (ACOS) Bryan Martin (United States)
14:00 - 14:20SSS 2-3 : Provocative Challenges Stephen Tilles (United States)
14:00 - 14:20Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 1
Junior Member Practical Courses 1: Diagnostic Work-up of Respiratory Allergies: From Skin Test to Functional Assessment
Moderator(s) : Stanley Fineman (United States)
13:15 - 13:20Welcome Remarks
13:20 - 13:50JM 1-1 : Junior Member Shira Benor (Israel)
13:50 - 14:20JM 1-2 : Junior Member Mariana Couto (Portugal)
13:50 - 14:20Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Workshop 1: Can Monoclonal Antibodies Really be Useful Weapons in Treating Allergic Diseases as they are in Cancer and Autoimmune Diseases?
Moderator(s) : Lanny Rosenwasser (United States), Bruce Mazer (Canada)
14:45 - 14:50Welcome Remarks
14:50 - 15:10WS 1-1 : AllergoOncology: The Impact of Allergy in Oncology Erika Jensen-jarolim (Austria)
15:10 - 15:30WS 1-2 : Autoimmune Diseases and Monoclonal Antibodies Ulus Atasoy (United States)
15:30 - 15:50WS 1-3 : Allergic Diseases and Monoclonal Antibodies Francesca Levi-schaffer (Israel)
15:30 - 15:50Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 2
Sister Society Symposium 3: Colombian Allergy, Asthma and Immunology Association (ACAAI) Symposium
14:45 - 14:50Welcome Remarks
14:50 - 15:10SSS 3-1 : Particularities of Allergy in the Tropics Luis Caraballo (Colombia)
15:10 - 15:30SSS 3-2 : Anticonvulsants-Induced Severe Delayed Skin Reactions Carlos Serrano (Colombia)
15:30 - 15:50SSS 3-3 : Hypersensitivity Reactions to Radiocontrast Media Luis Fernando Ramirez (Colombia)
15:30 - 15:50Discussion
Oranim Hall – Oren 4 Symposium 8: Mast Cell ICON: Mast Cells in Health & Diseases
Moderator(s) : K. Frank Austen (United States), Alon Hershko (Israel)
14:45 - 14:50Welcome Remarks
14:50 - 15:10SY 8-1 : Non-IgE Mediated Mast Cell Activation in Disease Dean Metcalfe (United States)
15:10 - 15:30SY 8-2 : Mast Cells Beyond Allergy: T Cell-Mast Cell Interaction in Inflammatory Processes Yoseph Mekori (Israel)
15:30 - 15:50SY 8-3 : Mast Cells in Allergic Airway Inflammation Ruby Pawankar (Japan)
15:30 - 15:50Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Symposium 9: Hereditary Angioedema (HAE)
Moderator(s) : Yael Graif (Israel), Stanley Goldstein (United States)
14:45 - 14:50Welcome Remarks
14:50 - 15:10SY 9-1 : HAE in the Pediatric Population Aharon Kessel (Israel)
15:10 - 15:30SY 9-2 : HAE during Pregnancy Elias Toubi (Israel)
15:30 - 15:50SY 9-3 : Treatment of HAE in 2016 Michael Frank (United States)
15:30 - 15:50Discussion
Hall 5 Symposium 10: The Microbiome and Airway Diseases
Moderator(s) : Martin Blaser (United States)
14:45 - 14:50Welcome Remarks
14:50 - 15:10SY 10-1 : The Airway Microbiome: Status and Future Peter Howarth (United Kingdom)
15:10 - 15:30SY 10-2 : Allergens and Superallergens: The Immune Proteome of Staphylococcus Aureus Claus Bachert (Belgium)
15:30 - 15:50SY 10-3 : Microbial Exposures Influence the Risk for Wheezing and Asthma in Urban Children James Gern (United States)
15:30 - 15:50Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Workshop 2: Food Allergy II
Moderator(s) : Vered Schichter-Konfino (Israel), Aharon Kessel (Israel)
16:30 - 16:35Welcome Remarks
16:35 - 16:55WS 2-1 : Diagnosis of Food Allergy Yael Levi (Israel)
16:55 - 17:15WS 2-2 : Food Oral Immunotherapy Yitzhak Katz (Israel)
17:15 - 17:35WS 2-3 : Baked Milk Immunotherapy Ilan Dalal (Israel)
17:15 - 17:35Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 2 Workshop 3: A New Frontier for the Allergist
Moderator(s) : José Antonio Ortega Martell (Mexico), Marilyn Urrutia Pereira (Brazil)
16:30 - 16:35Welcome Remarks
16:35 - 16:55WS 3-1 : Clinical Pearls for Diagnosing Allergic Contact Dermatitis David Bernstein (United States)
16:55 - 17:15WS 3-2 : Skin Tests and Other Provocation Tests in Chronic Urticaria Marcus Maurer (Germany)
17:15 - 17:35WS 3-3 : Metal Hypersensitivity and Prosthetic Devices Karin Pacheco (United States)
17:15 - 17:35Discussion
Hall 5
18:00 - 19:00 Opening Ceremony
Pincus Hall
19:00 - 20:30 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, December 07, 2016
Hall 5 Keynote Lecture 2:
Moderator(s) : Motohiro Ebisawa (Japan)
8:30 - 9:00KEY 2-1 : Eosinophilic Esophagitis: A Rising Concern Marc Rothenberg (United States)
Hall 5 Plenary Session 2: Clinical Aspects in Immunotherapy
Moderator(s) : Nelson Rosário Filho (Brazil), Stanley Goldstein (United States)
9:00 - 9:05Welcome Remarks
9:05 - 9:30PS 2-1 : Clinical Advances of Immunotherapy Giovanni Passalacqua (Italy)
9:30 - 9:55PS 2-2 : The New Routes of Administration: Where Do We Stand? Gabriela Senti (Switzerland)
9:55 - 10:20PS 2-3 : Advances in Mechanisms and Clinical Implications Cezmi Akdis (Switzerland)
9:55 - 10:20Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Symposium 11: Advances in Pollen Forecasting to Predict Clinical Symptoms
Moderator(s) : Menachem Rottem (Israel), Bryan Martin (United States)
11:00 - 11:05Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 11-1 : The Relationship between Pollen Concentration and Clinical Symptom Thresholds Carmi Geller-Bernstein (Israel)
11:25 - 11:45SY 11-2 : Methods of Pollen Collection and Impact of Pollen Exposure on Patient Health William Silvers (United States)
11:45 - 12:05SY 11-3 : Modeling and Forecasting Pollen for Allergy Prevention Jay Portnoy (United States)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Symposium 12: Usefulness of Inflammatory Markers in the Treatment of Asthma
Moderator(s) : Michael Wechsler (United States), Marco Caminati (Italy)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 12-1 : Novel Aspects of Inflammation in Asthma: Future Approaches Fernan Caballero - Fonseca (Venezuela)
11:25 - 11:45SY 12-2 : Inflammatory Markers for Asthma Diagnosis and Follow-up Nelson Rosário Filho (Brazil)
11:45 - 12:05SY 12-3 : Targeted Therapies for Asthma: State of the Art Giorgio Walter Canonica (Italy)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 4 Symposium 13: Practical Approaches for the Management of Chronic Urticaria
Moderator(s) : Alexei Gonzalez-Estrada (United States), Hector Badellino (Argentina)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 13-1 : Mechanisms of Chronic Urticaria: Do We Understand the Whole Landscape? Jonathan Bernstein (United States)
11:25 - 11:45SY 13-2 : Diagnostic, Quality of Life and Control Tools in Chronic Urticaria Torsten Zuberbier (Germany)
11:45 - 12:05SY 13-3 : Treatment of Chronic Urticaria, Guidelines and Beyond Allen Kaplan (United States)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 2
Sister Society Symposium 4: American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Clinical Immunology (AAAAI) Symposium - New Concepts in the Immunopathogenesis and Management of Primary Immunodeficiencies
Moderator(s) : Thomas Fleisher (United States)
11:00 - 11:05Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SSS 4-1 : Immune Deficiencies Associated with Early Onset Inflammatory Bowel Disease Kathleen Sullivan (United States)
11:25 - 11:45SSS 4-2 : Severe Combined Immune Deficiency: From Newborn Screening to Cellular and Molecular Therapy Kathleen Sullivan (United States)
11:45 - 12:05SSS 4-3 : The Complex Veiled Among the Common Variables: Addressing the Challenges of the New "Common Variable Immune Deficiency (CVID) -like" Disorders Klaus Warnatz (Germany)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Pincus Hall Foyer
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 2
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 2-1: Asthma Diagnosis and Treatment
Moderator(s) : Fernan Caballero - Fonseca (Venezuela),Paul Greenberger (United States)
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 2-2: Mechanisms of Asthma and Allergic Inflammation
Moderator(s) : Francesca Levi-schaffer (Israel)
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 2-3: Immunotherapy, Rhinitis, Sinusitis, Ocular Diseases and Cough
Moderator(s) : Mario Zernotti (Argentina)
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 2-4: Environmental and Occupational Factors in Respiratory Diseases
Moderator(s) : Stanley Fineman (United States)
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Symposium 14: New and Old Hyper-IgE Syndromes
Moderator(s) : Lanny Rosenwasser (United States), Revaz Sepiashvili (Russia)
13:30 - 13:35Welcome Remarks
13:35 - 13:55 SY 14-1 : Autosomal Dominant Hyper IgE Syndromes (AD-HIES), Phosphoglucomutase 3 (PGM 3) and Dedicator of Cytokinesis 8 (DOCK8) Deficiency Thomas Fleisher (United States)
13:55 - 14:15SY 14-2 : A Common Monogenic Cause for the Mast Cell Activation Syndrome Joshua Milner (United States)
14:15 - 14:35SY 14-3 : Hypereosinophilic Syndrome (HES) and Eosinophilic Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis (EGPA) Michael Wechsler (United States)
14:15 - 14:35Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Symposium 15: Mold Allergy: Is It Real and What Do We Do About it?
Moderator(s) : Luis Caraballo (Colombia), Jay Portnoy (United States)
13:30 - 13:35 Welcome Remarks
13:35 - 13:55 SY 15-1 : Fungi: What Are They and What Types of Exposure Do We Have to Them? Estelle Levetin (United States)
13:55 - 14:15SY 15-2 : Health Effects of Fungal Exposure: What is Known John Cohn (United States)
14:15 - 14:35SY 15-3 : Interventions to Reduce Fungal Exposure and Improve Health James Sublett (United States)
14:15 - 14:35Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 4 Symposium 16: Navigating the Landscape of Urticaria and Angioedema Conditions
Moderator(s) : Allen Kaplan (United States), Jonathan Bernstein (United States)
13:30 - 13:35 Welcome Remarks
13:35 - 13:55SY 16-1 : Idiopathic Angioedema: Histaminergic and Kinin-Mediated Konrad Bork (Germany)
13:55 - 14:15SY 16-2 : Bradykinin Mediated Angioedema with Normal C1INH – ACE-I and Associated and HAE with Normal C1INH Bruce Zuraw (United States)
14:15 - 14:35SY 16-3 : Chronic Urticaria Guidelines Marcus Maurer (Germany)
14:15 - 14:35Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 2 Symposium 17: What Really Happens during Food Triggered Anaphylaxis
Moderator(s) : Motohiro Ebisawa (Japan), Marylin Valentin Rostan (Uruguay)
13:30 - 13:35 Welcome Remarks
13:35 - 13:55SY 17-1 : Who is at Risk of Food-Triggered Anaphylaxis? Margitta Worm (Germany)
13:55 - 14:15SY 17-2 : What Drives Symptoms during Acute Allergic Reactions to Food? Stanley Fineman (United States)
14:15 - 14:35SY 17-3 : Cardiovascular Changes during Acute Allergic Reactions to Food Paul Turner (United Kingdom)
14:15 - 14:35Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Workshop 4: Integrative Allergy: Complementary Approaches within an Allergy Asthma Practice
Moderator(s) : Lyndon Mansfield (United States), Herberto Jose Chong Neto (Brazil)
15:00 - 15:05Welcome Remarks
15:05 - 15:25WS 4-1 : What is Integrative Allergy, Integrative Medicine and Complementary and Integrative Medicine (CAM) William Silvers (United States)
15:25 - 15:45WS 4-2 : Evidence Basis for Integrative Modalities Leonard Bielory (United States)
15:45 - 16:05WS 4-3 : Stress and Immune System Gailen Marshall (United States)
15:45 - 16:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 4 Workshop 5: Immune Deficiency
Moderator(s) : Ilan Dalal (Israel), Ricardo Sorensen (United States)
15:00 - 15:05Welcome Remarks
15:05 - 15:25WS 5-1 : Five Decades of Immune Deficiency: A Story to be Told Amos Etzioni (Israel)
15:25 - 15:45WS 5-2 : Primary Immunodeficiency José Antonio Ortega Martell (Mexico)
15:45 - 16:05WS 5-3 : Newborn Screening for Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID): State of the Art Raz Somech (Israel)
15:45 - 16:05Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 1
Junior Member Practical Courses 2: Challenge Tests and Desensitization in Food and Drug Allergy
Moderator(s) : Mariana Castells (United States)
15:00 - 15:05Welcome Remarks
15:05 - 15:35JM 2-1 : Junior Member Ori Toker (Israel)
15:35 - 16:05JM 2-2 : Junior Member Liat Nachshon (Israel)
15:35 - 16:05Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 2
Sister Society Symposium 5: Korean Academy of Asthma, Allergy, and Clinical Immunology Symposium (KAAACI) - Environment and Respiratory Allergies
Moderator(s) : Sang Heon Cho (Korea, South)
15:00 - 15:05Welcome Remarks
15:05 - 15:25SSS 5-1 : The Impact of Air Pollutants on Cell Barriers in Asthma An-soo Jang (Korea, South)
15:25 - 15:45SSS 5-2 : Major Environmental Factors in Children with Allergic Rhinitis – The Korean Experience Dae Hyun Lim (Korea, South)
15:45 - 16:05SSS 5-3 : Early Life Origins of Respiratory Disease: Lessons from a Birth Cohort Allan Becker (Canada)
15:45 - 16:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Symposium 18: Immunodysregulatory Disorders
Moderator(s) : Thomas Fleisher (United States)
16:30 - 16:35Welcome Remarks
16:35 - 16:55SY 18-1 : Inflammasome Related Disorders Hal Hoffman (United States)
16:55 - 17:15SY 18-2 : Monogenic Polyarteritis Nodosa: The Israeli Experience Yackov Berkun (Israel)
17:15 - 17:35SY 18-3 : Blockers for the Therapy of Auto Inflammatory Diseases Lanny Rosenwasser (United States)
17:15 - 17:35Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 2 Symposium 19: Beyond Pharmacotherapy: Role of Lifestyle Modification in Managing Asthma as Human Condition in the Age of Technology and Outcomes
Moderator(s) : Marco Caminati (Italy), William Silvers (United States)
16:30 - 16:35Welcome Remarks
16:35 - 16:55SY 19-1 : The Role of Lifestyles on the Immunology, Physiology, and Quality of Life of Asthma Patients: Is It Time for Artificial Intelligence and Mobile Health? Mark Lazarovich (United States)
16:55 - 17:15SY 19-2 : The Effect of Activity and Weight Modification on Asthma Management Louis-philippe Boulet (Canada)
17:15 - 17:35SY 19-3 : Genetics and Epigenetics of Stress and Asthma Juan C. Celedon (United States)
17:15 - 17:35Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 4 Symposium 20: Drug Allergy
Moderator(s) : Nancy Agmon-Levin (Israel)
16:30 - 16:35Welcome Remarks
16:35 - 16:55SY 20-1 : Beta-Lactam Allergy Evaluation: Do We Have Alternatives? Luis Felipe Chiaverini Ensina (Brazil)
16:55 - 17:15SY 20-2 : Adverse Reaction to the Novel Check Point Inhibitors Nancy Agmon-Levin (Israel)
17:15 - 17:35SY 20-3 : Practical Approach to NSAID Hypersensitivity Pedro Giavina-Bianchi (Brazil)
17:15 - 17:35Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Workshop 6: When Allergy and Immune Deficiency Meet
Moderator(s) : Ricardo Sorensen (United States), Marylin Valentin Rostan (Uruguay)
16:30 - 16:35Welcome Remarks
16:35 - 16:55WS 6-1 : Eczema and Asthma in Immune Deficiencies Kathleen Sullivan (United States)
16:55 - 17:15WS 6-2 : Food Allergies in Immune Deficiencies Sara Anvari (United States)
17:15 - 17:35WS 6-3 : The Peculiar Atopy in Hyper IgE Syndromes Ricardo Sorensen (United States)
17:15 - 17:35Discussion
Thursday, December 08, 2016
Hall 5 Keynote Lecture 3:
Moderator(s) : Ignacio J. Ansotegui (Spain)
8:30 - 9:00KEY 3-1 : The Ubiquitin System in Health and Disease Avram Hershko (Israel)
Hall 5 Plenary Session 3: Atopic Dermatitis
Moderator(s) : Robert Wood (United States), Arnaldo Capriles-Hulett (Venezuela)
9:00 - 9:05Welcome Remarks
9:05 - 9:30PS 3-1 : Atopic Dermatitis: Epidemiology and Mechanisms State of the Art Désirée Larenas Linnemann (Mexico)
9:30 - 9:55PS 3-2 : Differences between Atopic Dermatitis (AD) Disease Phenotypes and The Need for Personalized Medicine in Atopic Dermatitis Dana Wallace (United States)
9:55 - 10:20PS 3-3 : Therapy of Atopic Dermatitis Torsten Zuberbier (Germany)
9:55 - 10:20Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Symposium 21: Otitis Media with Effusion
Moderator(s) : Ignacio J. Ansotegui (Spain)
11:00 - 11:05Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 21-1 : Effusion in the Middle Ear: A Hidden Enemy in School Children (Epidemiological Aspects and Impact on Learning) Stanley Goldstein (United States)
11:25 - 11:45SY 21-2 : Otitis Media with Effusion (OME) and Atopy: Cause or Myth? (Phsiopathogenic Mechanisms and Relationship) Nelson Rosário Filho (Brazil)
11:45 - 12:05SY 21-3 : Eosinophlic Otitis Media (Diagnostic and Approach Treatment) Mario Zernotti (Argentina)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 4 Symposium 22: Severe Asthma: COSA Session
Moderator(s) : Peter Howarth (United Kingdom), Neville Berkman (Israel)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 22-1 : Severe Asthma Phenotypes and Fungal Allergic Respiratory Disease Paul Greenberger (United States)
11:25 - 11:45SY 22-2 : Aspirin Exacerbated Respiratory Disease Shmuel Kivity (Israel)
11:45 - 12:05SY 22-3 : Novel Therapies for Severe- Unresponsive Asthma Elliot Israel (United States)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Symposium 23: Primary Prevention of Atopy and Childhood Asthma
Moderator(s) : Christina E. Ciaccio (United States), Mariana Couto (Portugal)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 23-1 : Modulation of Early Life Allergic Sensitization for the Prevention of Childhood Asthma Robert Wood (United States)
11:25 - 11:45SY 23-2 : New Insights on the Diagnosis and Treatment of Asthma Exacerbation in Infants Under the Age of One Year Benjamin Volovitz (Israel)
11:45 - 12:05SY 23-3 : Vitamins and/or Probiotics Supplementation for Asthma Prevention Avraham Beigelman (United States)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 2
Sister Society Symposium 6: Turkish National Society of Allergy and Clinical Immunology Symposium (TNSACI) - Specific Immunotherapy: Bench to Bedside
Moderator(s) : Cezmi Akdis (Switzerland), Zeynep Misirligil (Turkey)
11:00 - 11:05Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SSS 6-1 : Skin Prick Testing: Optimizing the Practice Bülent Sekerel (Turkey)
11:25 - 11:45SSS 6-2 : SCIT vs SLIT: Translation to the Practice in the Real World Dilşad Mungan (Turkey)
11:45 - 12:05SSS 6-3 : Modifying the Immune Response: Specific Immunotherapy Mübeccel Akdis (Switzerland)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Pincus Hall Foyer
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 3
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 3-1: Food Allergy and Anaphylaxis
Moderator(s) : Motohiro Ebisawa (Japan),Hugh Sampson (United States)
12:15 - 13:15Poster Session 3-2: Dermatology and Drug Allergy
Moderator(s) : Edgardo Jares (Argentina)
Pincus Hall Foyer Award Ceremony
12:30 - 13:00 Outstanding Abstract Awards
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Symposium 24: Update on Eosinophilic Gastrointestinal Disease
Moderator(s) : Revaz Sepiashvili (Russia), Mariana Couto (Portugal)
13:15 - 13:20Welcome Remarks
13:20 - 13:40SY 24-1 : Epidemiology of EGIDS Carina Venter (United States)
13:40 - 14:00SY 24-2 : Pathogenesis and Treatment of EGIDS Jonathan Spergel (United States)
14:00 - 14:20SY 24-3 : Eosinophilic Lung Diseases José Antonio Ortega Martell (Mexico)
14:00 - 14:20Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Symposium 25: Asthma in the Elderly Today
Moderator(s) : Fernan Caballero - Fonseca (Venezuela), Christina E. Ciaccio (United States)
13:15 - 13:20Welcome Remarks
13:20 - 13:40SY 25-1 : Clinical Features Differentiating Elderly Asthma from Non-Elderly Asthma Anahi Yañez (Argentina)
13:40 - 14:00SY 25-2 : Asthma in the Elderly: Role of Comormidities Arzu Yorgancioglu (Turkey)
14:00 - 14:20SY 25-3 : What Are the Challengers in Asthma Elderly Treatment? Sang Heon Cho (Korea, South)
14:00 - 14:20Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 4 Symposium 26: Desensitization to Drugs & Anaphylaxis
Moderator(s) : Luciana Kase Tanno (France), Ronit Cohen Confino (Israel)
13:15 - 13:20Welcome Remarks
13:20 - 13:40SY 26-1 : Desensitization to NSAIDS Pedro Giavina-Bianchi (Brazil)
13:40 - 14:00SY 26-2 : Desensitization to Beta-Lactams Edgardo Jares (Argentina)
14:00 - 14:20SY 26-3 : Desensitization to Chemotherapy and Monoclonal Antibodies Mariana Castells (United States)
14:00 - 14:20Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 2
Sister Society Symposium 7: Canadian Society of Allergy and Clinical Immunology (CSACI) - Anaphylaxis, Birth Cohorts, Development and Eosinophils: The ABC's of Canadian Allergy Research
Moderator(s) : Bruce Mazer (Canada)
13:15 - 13:20Welcome Remarks
13:20 - 13:40SSS 7-1 : Cross Canada Anaphylaxis Registry (CCARE): Lessons in Anaphylaxis from Montreal and Beyond Moshe Ben-Shoshan (Canada)
13:40 - 14:00SSS 7-2 : The CHILD study: Lessons from a Birth Cohort Allan Becker (Canada)
14:00 - 14:20SSS 7-3 : Allergy is in the Blood at Birth: Cord Blood Eosinophil Progenitors Predict the Development of Allergy and Asthma Judah Denburg (Canada)
14:00 - 14:20Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Workshop 7: Non-Allergic Rhinitis (NAR), Cough and Asthma Practice
Moderator(s) : Cemal Cingi (Turkey), Revaz Sepiashvili (Russia)
14:45 - 14:50Welcome Remarks
14:50 - 15:10WS 7-1 : Upper and Lower Airways Relationship and Treatment Eli Meltzer (United States)
15:10 - 15:30WS 7-2 : How Do We Manage Recalcitrant Sinusitis Patients Michael Kaliner (United States)
15:30 - 15:50WS 7-3 : Impact of Sinonasal Disease on the Lower Airways Larry Borish (United States)
15:30 - 15:50Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 2
Junior Member Practical Courses 3: Practical Management of Anaphylaxis
Moderator(s) : Dana Wallace (United States)
14.45- 14:50Welcome Remarks
14:50 - 15:20JM 3-1 : Junior Member Vered Schichter-Konfino (Israel)
15:20 - 15:50JM 3-2 : Junior Member
15:20 - 15:50Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 4 Symposium 27: Aberrant Inflammation and Aberrant Immune Programming in Early Life
Moderator(s) : Michael Levin (South Africa), Wesley Burks (United States)
14:45 - 14:50Welcome Remarks
14:50 - 15:10SY 27-1 : Immune-Microbiota Interactions in Early Life: Dysbiosis as a Global Health Issue Alessandro Fiocchi (Vatican City)
15:10 - 15:30SY 27-2 : The Microbiome and Allergic Disease Hugh Sampson (United States)
15:30 - 15:50SY 27-3 : Feeding Modalities: Long-Term Influence on the Immune Responses to Food and Environmental Allergens Ricardo Sorensen (United States)
15:30 - 15:50Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Symposium 28: Asthma and Poverty: What Can Be Done?
Moderator(s) : Marilyn Urrutia Pereira (Brazil), Luis Caraballo (Colombia)
14:45 - 14:50Welcome Remarks
14:50 - 15:10SY 28-1 : Epidemiology and Clinical Features of Asthma in the Developing World Alvaro Cruz (Brazil)
15:10 - 15:30SY 28-2 : Are GINA Guidelines Useful in Underdeveloped Countries Arnaldo Capriles-Hulett (Venezuela)
15:30 - 15:50SY 28-3 : Asthma in the Inner Cities of Developed Countries Wanda Phipatanakul (United States)
15:30 - 15:50Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Workshop 8: Anaphylaxis
Moderator(s) : Alon Hershko (Israel), James Sublett (United States)
16:15 - 16:20Welcome Remarks
16:20 - 16:40WS 8-1 : Anaphylaxis: Epidemiology and Etiological Factors Alessandro Fiocchi (Vatican City)
16:40 - 17:00WS 8-2 : Food Induced Exercise-Related Anaphylaxis Stephen Tilles (United States)
17:00 - 17:20WS 8-3 : The Epipen Device: The Doctor vs. Patient Perspective Aharon Kessel (Israel)
17:00 - 17:20Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 3
Junior Member Symposium 1: What's Going On In Allergy and Clinical Immunology: Junior Members at the Front Line
Moderator(s) : Pavel Kolkhir (Russia)
16:15 - 16:20Welcome Remarks
16:20 - 16:40JSY 1-1 : Patch Testing Procedures: A Consensus Document Razvigor Darlenski (Bulgaria)
16:40 - 17:00JSY 1-2 : The Joint Junior Members Survey for Better Formation and Education Marco Caminati (Italy)
17:00 - 17:20JSY 1-3 : New International Classification of Disease (ICD) and its Clinical Relevance Luciana Kase Tanno (France)
17:00 - 17:20Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 4 Symposium 29: Chronic Rhinosinusitis: From Endotypes to Personalized Treatment
Moderator(s) : Mario Zernotti (Argentina), Stanley Goldstein (United States)
16:15 - 16:20Welcome Remarks
16:20 - 16:40SY 29-1 : Chronic Rhinosinusitis in Children: Relationship to Adenotonsillar Hypertrophy, Sleep Disordered Breathing and Behavioral Disorders: Role of the Allergist Bernard Silverman (United States)
16:40 - 17:00SY 29-2 : Aspirin Sensitivity (AERD) in Chronic Rhinosinusitis (CRS) Larry Borish (United States)
17:00 - 17:20SY 29-3 : Personalized Treatment Approaches: Biologics in CRS Phillippe Gevaert (Belgium)
17:00 - 17:20Discussion

Oranim Hall - Oren 2
Junior Member Practical Courses 4: Allergy Immunotherapy: What, when and how
Moderator(s) : Ignacio J. Ansotegui (Spain)
16:15 - 16:20Welcome Remarks
16:20 - 16:50JM 4-1 : Junior Member Orly Ben-or (Israel)
16:50 - 17:20JM 4-2 : Junior Member Nana Fenny (United States)
16:50 - 17:20Discussion
Friday, December 09, 2016
Hall 5 Keynote Lecture 4:
Moderator(s) : Lanny Rosenwasser (United States)
8:30 - 9:00KEY 4-1 : Perturbing Early Life Microbiota Development and Its Immunologic Consequences Martin Blaser (United States)
Hall 5 Plenary Session 4: The Next Frontier for Food Desensitization: Alternatives to Oral Immunotherapy
Moderator(s) : Gideon Lack (United Kingdom), Vered Schichter-Konfino (Israel)
9:00 - 9:05Welcome Remarks
9:05 - 9:40PS 4-1 : Epicutaneous Desensitization Hugh Sampson (United States)
9:40 - 10:20PS 4-2 : Multiple Food Desensitization Motohiro Ebisawa (Japan)
10:05 - 10:20Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 3 Symposium 30: Use of Environmental Control to Treat Allergic Disorders
Moderator(s) : Aharon Kessel (Israel), Robert Wood (United States)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:35SY 30-1 : Taking on Environmental Health History Wanda Phipatanakul (United States)
11:35 - 12:05SY 30-2 : Potentially Fatal Occupational Lung Disease Chester Zeiss (United States)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 1 Symposium 31: Severe Asthma in Children
Moderator(s) : Avraham Beigelman (United States)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 31-1 : The Definition of Severe Asthma Bruce Mazer (Canada)
11:25 - 11:45SY 31-2 : Asthma Phenotypes Leonard Bacharier (United States)
11:45 - 12:05SY 31-3 : When Off-Label Medications could be Prescribed Peter Le Souef (Australia)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 2 Symposium 32: Phenotypes in Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Moderator(s) : Cemal Cingi (Turkey), Eli Meltzer (United States)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:35SY 32-2 : Chronic Rhinosinusitis without Nasal Polyps Phillippe Gevaert (Belgium)
11:35 - 12:05SY 32-3 : Chronic Rhinosinusitis Phenotypes: How to Apply in Clinical Practice Luo Zhang (China)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion
Oranim Hall - Oren 4 Symposium 33: Food Allergy
Moderator(s) : Hugh Sampson (United States), Yael Levi (Israel)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome Remarks
11:05 - 11:25SY 33-1 : Early Intervention of Peanut Allergy Gideon Lack (United Kingdom)
11:25 - 11:45SY 33-2 : Component Resolved Diagnosis in Food Allergy Motohiro Ebisawa (Japan)
11:45 - 12:05SY 33-3 : Microbiome and Food Allergy David Fleischer (United States)
11:45 - 12:05Discussion